Skip to main content
Dark Light

LG UltraGear™ OLED GX8 32GX850A 32‑inch WOLED with MLA+ 4K Gaming Monitor | Dual‑Mode 165Hz 330Hz, 0.03ms GtG, HDR True Black 400, DCI‑P3 98.5%, G‑SYNC Compatible & FreeSync Premium Pro, HDMI 2.1

Brand: LG


Display diagonal
81.3 cm (32")
Display resolution
3840 x 2160 pixels
HD type
4K Ultra HD
Native aspect ratio
16:9
Display technology
OLED

About this item

  • With its expansive 32-inch OLED 4K UHD (3840x2160) display, UltraGear provides a canvas that can help improve visual clarity and detail. The high pixel density contributes to sharper-looking images and finer image precision, offering a more engaging experience
  • Experience resolution-rich gaming at UHD 165Hz or switch to FHD 330Hz for fast-paced gaming with VESA certified Dual-Mode
  • Our gaming monitor supports a wide colour spectrum, 98.5% DCI-P3 (Typ.) coverage, expressing high-fidelity colour for reproducing with VESA DisplayHDR™ true black 400, enabling a realistic gaming experience
  • The ultra-fast 0.03ms response time (GtG), reducing reverse ghosting and providing fast response time, lets you to enjoy a whole new gaming performance
  • NVIDIA® G-SYNC® Compatible / AMD FreeSync™ Premium reduces screen tearing and stuttering for a smoother gaming experience.

£888.04 (inc. VAT)

Free delivery on trade orders. Returns accepted within 30 days. Delivery & returns info › Trade account & bulk pricing ›

Product description

LG UltraGear OLED GX8 32GX850A-B 4K UHD Dual-Mode: 165Hz -330Hz gaming monitor, 81.3 cm (32″), 3840 x 2160 pixels, 4K Ultra HD, OLED, 0.03 ms, Black

Product information

Display
Display diagonal81.3 cm (32")
Display resolution3840 x 2160 pixels
HD type4K Ultra HD
Native aspect ratio16:9
Display technologyOLED
Panel typeWOLED
TouchscreenNo
Display brightness (peak)1300 cd/m²
Display brightness (typical)275 cd/m²
Response time0.03 ms
Response time measurement typeGTG (Gray to Gray)
Display surfaceGloss
Screen shapeFlat
Contrast ratio (typical)1500000:1
Maximum refresh rate330 Hz
Refresh rate optimizorYes
Viewing angle, horizontal178°
Viewing angle, vertical178°
Display number of colours1.07 billion colours
Pixel density140 ppi
Display diagonal (metric)79.9 cm
High Dynamic Range (HDR) supportedYes
High Dynamic Range (HDR) technologyDisplayHDR 400 True Black, HDR Effect, High Dynamic Range 10 (HDR10)
DDC/CIYes
Colour depth10 bit
Colour gamut standardDCI-P3
Colour gamut98.5%
DCI-P3 coverage98.5%
Performance
NVIDIA G-SYNCYes
NVIDIA G-SYNC typeG-SYNC Compatible
AMD FreeSyncYes
AMD FreeSync typeFreeSync Premium Pro
VESA Adaptive Sync supportYes
Flicker-free technologyYes
Low Blue Light technologyYes
Game modeYes
Multimedia
Built-in speaker(s)No
Built-in cameraNo
Design
Market positioningGaming
Product colourBlack
Ports & interfaces
Built-in USB hubYes
Number of upstream ports1
Number of downstream ports2
Number of USB Type-B upstream ports quantity1
USB Type-A downstream ports quantity2
HDMIYes
HDMI ports quantity2
HDMI version2.1
DisplayPorts quantity1
DisplayPort version1.4b
Headphone outYes
Headphone connectivity3.5 mm
HDCPYes
HDCP version2.3
Ergonomics
VESA mountingYes
Panel mounting interface100 x 100 mm
Wall mountableYes
Cable managementYes
Height adjustmentYes
PivotYes
SwivellingYes
Tilt adjustmentYes
On Screen Display (OSD)Yes
Power
Energy efficiency class (SDR)F
Energy efficiency class (HDR)F
Energy consumption (SDR) per 1000 hours32 kWh
Energy consumption (HDR) per 1000 hours32 kWh
Power consumption (typical)32 W
Power consumption (standby)0.5 W
Energy efficiency scaleA to G
Weight & dimensions
Width (with stand)714.1 mm
Depth (with stand)249.8 mm
Height (with stand)620.9 mm
Weight (with stand)9.1 kg
Width (without stand)714.1 mm
Depth (without stand)65 mm
Height (without stand)411 mm
Weight (without stand)4.9 kg
Packaging data
Package width973 mm
Package depth544 mm
Package height183 mm
Package weight13.2 kg
Package typeBox
Packaging content
Stand includedYes
Cables includedAC, DisplayPort, HDMI
Power adapter includedYes
Quick start guideYes
Other features
Country of originChina
Brand specific technologiesBlack Stabilizer, Crosshair, DAS Mode, Dual Mode, Eye care, Super+ Resolution
FPS counterYes
Hardware calibrationYes
Warranty period2 year(s)

Documents, compatibility & warranty

Warranty & support

Warranty period2 year(s)

Safety, standards & compliance

Colour gamut standardDCI-P3

Compatibility & requirements

Built-in USB hubYes
Number of upstream ports1
Number of downstream ports2
Number of USB Type-B upstream ports quantity1
USB Type-A downstream ports quantity2
HDMIYes
HDMI ports quantity2
HDMI version2.1

Customer reviews

No reviews yet

Nobody has reviewed this product on GLOBAL SUPPLY (U.K.) LTD yet. Reviews are only ever written by customers who bought from us — we never import or generate them.

Only logged in customers who have purchased this product may leave a review.